Fleming, T. H. and J. Nassar. Population biology of the lesser long-nosed bat Leptonycteris curasoae in Mexico and northern South America. Pp. – . Learn more about the Southern long-nosed bat – with amazing Southern long- nosed bat photos and facts on Arkive. Mol Ecol. Jun;5(3) Migration and evolution of lesser long-nosed bats Leptonycteris curasoae, inferred from mitochondrial DNA. Wilkinson GS(1).
|Published (Last):||17 January 2012|
|PDF File Size:||5.11 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.96 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Desmodus Common vampire bat D. Brown fruit-eating bat A.
Receive exclusive offers and updates from Oxford Academic. Lesser long-nosed bats roost during the day in large colonies of up to several thousand individuals in caves or abandoned mines, dispersing at night to feed.
Phylloderma Pale-faced bat P. Measurements mean and range, in mm for L. Southern long-nosed bat Leptonycteris curasoae.
Southern long-nosed bat
Ears and membranes are dark brown. The diet of L. This one is near Las Bocas, Sonora.
Underwood’s long-tongued bat H. Antillean fruit-eating bat B. Brachyphyllinae Carolliinae Desmodontinae Phyllonycterinae.
Lesser long-nosed bat
Nectar, pollen, and fruit dominate the diet of L. Southern long-nosed bat L.
AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. Big-eared woolly bat C. Big-eared woolly bat C. Diagnosis Leptonycteris curasoae Fig.
Views Read Edit View history. Adult pelage of L. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Phyllostomidae in northern Venezuela. Views Read Edit View history.
Moreover, owing to the seasonal nature of most flower and fruit supplies, they curadoae time their migrations to coincide with the flowering or fruiting of their food plants. Instead, their foraging activities and migratory movements are much more tightly associated with habitats and locations occupied by their food plants.
At some times of the year, many colonies become occupied only by nursing females and their young, with males occupying smaller temporary roosts.
A pregnancy peak occurred in May and a lactation peak in June in northern Venezuela Martino et al. The size and composition of such colonies varies throughout the year, as the bats migrate to summer feeding grounds.
Southern long-nosed bat videos, photos and facts – Leptonycteris curasoae | Arkive
However, little is known about the locations and vulnerability of transient roosts used by lesser long-nosed bats during migration. Gene flow among populations of L. Adequate habitat should be maintained in both northern migratory corridors and winter-birth migratory locations to conserve these bats and their role as pollinators and potential seed dispersers in arid ecosystems.
Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Photograph of an adult Leptonycteris curasoae from Venezuela. Cuban fig-eating bat P.